Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Local and Regional South Australian Support Groups

The following listings provide further details on locations and contacts for support and education groups to connect yourself with. Please contact the relevant group leaders for further details on group content and up to date meeting dates.

Many people find that support groups help them cope with the day-to-day realities of living with Parkinson’s. The opportunity to swap stories and share resources can be truly therapeutic. Friends, family members and carers are welcome to attend.

Metropolitan Adelaide

ADELAIDE HILLS - MT BARKER

Mount Barker Community Centre
3 Dumas Street, Mt Barker
Every second month - 2.00 - 4.00 pm
Narelle Lee
(08) 8357 8909
[email protected]

BRIGHTON

Brighton Uniting Church Hall,
443 Brighton Road, Brighton
2nd Tuesday of month - 1.30 - 3.30 pm

Christian Burden
(08) 8357 8909
[email protected]

ELIZABETH

Resthaven Northern Community Services
16 Gillingham Rd, Elizabeth
Wednesdays - 10.00 - 12noon (MAC referral required)
Resthaven
Northern Comm Service
(08) 8259 5600

GAWLER

PD COFFEE GROUP
Tuesday’s (usually first Tuesday of each month)
6 Wiebusch Court Gawler West SA 5118
10.00 - 12.00pm
Suzanne Young - 0418 837 559
Carol Davis - 0437 424 424

MARION

Southern Resthaven (combined with exercise group)
43 Finnis Street, Marion
Thursdays - 10.45am - 11.30
Briony McClounan
(08) 83064400

NORTH EAST

Tea Tree Gully Library,
571 Montague Rd, Modbury
3rd Friday of month - 2.00 - 3.30 pm
Brianna Johnson
(08) 8357 8909
[email protected]

SOUTHERN ONKAPARINGA

Elizabeth House,
112 Elizabeth St, Christie Downs.
Last Friday of month - 1.00 - 3.00 pm
Charlie Roy/ Bronwyn Daymond
(08) 8357 8909
[email protected]

PARADISE

Eastern Resthaven Community Services
61 Silkes Road, Paradise
Wednesdays - 10.30 - 11.45 am

Grant White
(08) 8154 8444

SALISBURY

City of Salisbury Community Services
Jack Young Centre - 1 Orange Avenue, Salisbury
Fridays - 10.00 - 12.00 pm (fortnightly)

Sue Leckie
(08) 8406 8525

WESTERN

The Hospital Research Foundation Group
62 Woodville Road, Woodville
1st Friday of month - 10.30 - 12.00 pm

Tracy Leaney
(08) 8357 8909
0413 596 080

Regional South Australia

EYRE PENINSULA

Venue alternates between Cleve, Tumby Bay and Pt Lincoln
Third Friday of month - 2:00 - 4:00pm

Tash Clark
0438 269 502

KANGAROO ISLAND

Junction Community Centre,
16 Telegraph Road, Kingscote
Second Weds of month - 10.00 - 11.30 am
Greg & Beth Davis
0427 678 504

MOUNT GAMBIER

RSL, Sturt Street, Mount Gambier
Last Wednesday of month - 12.00 - 2.00 pm
Michelle King (Boandik)
(08) 8724 1251

MURRAY BRIDGE

Resthaven Community Services,
37 Swanport Road, Murray Bridge
2nd Monday of month - 10.00 – 12.00 pm

(08) 8534 2600

PORT PIRIE

Port Pirie RSL,
294 The Terrace
2nd Monday of month - 11:30am

Geoff Taylor
0402 119 072

PORT ELLIOT

Resthaven Community Services,
50 North Terrace, Port Elliot
1st Monday of the month - 10.00 - 12.00 pm

(08) 8574 5111

WHYALLA

Vicki Ledo Room, Whyalla Library,
Ekblom Street, Whyalla Norrie
2nd Friday of month - 10.30 - 12.00 pm

Peter Atkinson
0488 915 740

NORTH YORKE PENINSULA

Copper Coast Lifestyle Village
3rd Tuesday of month - 1.00 - 2.30 pm
Sandi Camporeale
0413 990 825

Donate Support Line: 1800 644 189